Sasha Zaitsoff skis in his third career World Cup slalom and his first in Kitzbühel, Austria.
Sasha Zaitsoff
Sasha Zaitsoff
Sasha Zaitsoff
Sasha Zaitsoff in action in the men's slalom in Adelboden, Switzerland.
Zaitsoff hugs a gate in the Adelboden, SUI slalom

Sasha Zaitsoff

Alpine

Part of a group of talented young male technical Canadian skiers trying to establish themselves at the highest level, Zaitsoff made his World Cup debut in Adelboden, Switzerland, in January 2011. He made four World Cup starts in 2012-13 and competed at the world championships in Schladming, Austria. Zaitsoff, who was born in Edmonton, Alta., and lives in Queens Bay, B.C., was second in slalom at the 2013 Canadian championships.

 
  • Sasha Zaitsoff skis in his third career World Cup slalom and his first in Kitzbühel, Austria.
  • Sasha Zaitsoff
  • Sasha Zaitsoff
  • Sasha Zaitsoff
  • Sasha Zaitsoff in action in the men's slalom in Adelboden, Switzerland.
  • Zaitsoff hugs a gate in the Adelboden, SUI slalom
 
Home / Athletes / Sasha Zaitsoff

Top Results

2nd - Slalom - Canadian Championships - Whistler, B.C. (2013)
2nd – Giant slalom – Nor-Am Cup – Vail, USA (2013)
4th – Giant slalom – Nor-Am Cup – Panorama, B.C. (2012)

Nor-Am Cup rankings

(2013-14)
Overall: 18th
Slalom: 19th
Giant slalom: 12th
Super-G: 22nd
Super combined: 19th

Birth date: 13/07/1990
Birth place:
Edmonton, Alta.
Residence:
Nelson, B.C.
Hometown:
Nelson, B.C.
Ski club: Red Mountain Racers
Made team: 2011
Sponsor: Kal Tire
Height: 6-0
Weight: 205 pounds
Skis: Fischer
Boots: Fischer
Poles: Swix
Helmet: POC
Goggles: POC

Nickname: Sasquatch

What is your first memory of skiing? My first memory of skiing was in Fernie BC. I was in a ski lesson on the Mighty Moose and the ski instructor was teaching our group how to do little snowplow turns. I was finding it boring and I just wanted to go fast. So I straight-lined the whole run. Since I didn’t know how to turn because I wasn’t paying attention to the lesson, I ended up skiing(crashing) into a very hard snowbank.

What is the best thing about having the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia? The best thing about having the Olympics in Russia is the opportunity to go there! I have always wanted to go there. 

If you could bring any three people in the world - living or from the past - to one of your races, who would they be and why? The one person I would really like to bring to one of my races would be my grandpa. He died the year before I made the team, and he was one of my biggest fans and supporters. I would also like to bring Ryan Gosling.

What’s a talent or skill you have that fans might be surprised to learn about? I really love to cook.

If you could own a business or be trained in any career other than ski racing, what would you choose? If I had to choose another career I would start up a gold mine and hopefully strike it rich! 

When I’m not skiing, you can probably find me: mountain biking, hiking, hanging out on the beach or cooking something delicious.

What’s the best thing about your hometown? The best thing about Nelson is that we have a walk-through Dairy Queen. And the skiing, biking, hiking, fishing and people watching are all really good. 

Name the most surprising thing in your suitcase when you’re on the road. Sometimes it’s a bit shocking to the other airplane passengers when they smell my boots. 

Describe your favourite thing to eat or drink during race season: My favorite thing to eat during the race season is all the local cured meats and cheeses from the different regions. 

If you could design your own World Cup spot anywhere in the world, where would it be? The best place for a World Cup event would be in Rossland, B.C. They used to have races back in the day and people still talk about how extreme the downhill is.

Where is your favourite place to race or train? My favorite place to race is Wengen, Switzerland. It is the most challenging slalom course on the World Cup and also one of the most beautiful, scenic places I have ever been.

If you could have one superpower, what would it be? To be impervious to the cold. 

 

Canadian Championships
2nd - Slalom - Whistler, B.C. (2013)

Podium finishes
2nd - Giant slalom - Stowe Spruce Peak, USA (Feb. 2014)
3rd - Slalom - Vail, USA (Dec. 2013)
2nd - Giant slalom - Vail, USA (Feb. 2013)

Finishes in the top 10
9th - Slalom - Loveland Valley Ski Area (Nov. 2013)
6th - Slalom - Calgary, Alta. (March 2013)
9th - Slalom - Calgary, Alta. (March 2013)
7th - Super combined - Nakiska, Alta. (March 2013)
6th - Slalom - Vail, USA (Feb. 2013)
4th - Slalom - Vail, USA (Feb. 2013)
7th – Super combined – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2012)
4th – Giant slalom – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2012)
4th – Slalom – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2012)
7th – Slalom – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2012)
9th – Slalom – Mont Ste Anne, Que. (March 2012)
10th – Giant slalom – Stowe, USA (March 2012)
9th – Giant slalom – Vail, USA (Feb. 2012)
8th – Super combined – Whistler, B.C. (March 2011)
4th – Super-G – Whistler, B.C. (March 2011)
10th – Slalom – Whistler, B.C. (March 2011)
5th – Slalom – Val St. Come, Que. (Jan. 2011)
6th – Slalom – Val St. Come, Que. (Jan. 2011)
6th – Slalom – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2010)
6th – Super-G – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2010)
4th – Super combined – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2010)
8th – Super-G – Panorama, B.C. (Dec. 2010)
10th – Super combined – Aspen, USA (Feb. 2010)