Danielle Sundquist

Ski cross

A solid performer on the World Cup circuit, Sundquist claimed her first career podium at Grindelwald, Switzerland, in 2010. The Calgary, Alta., native, who attended the city's National Sports School, is on the comeback from a serious leg injury.

 
 
Home / Athletes / Danielle Sundquist

Top Results

4th – Winter X Games – Aspen, USA (2011)
3rd – FIS World Cup – Grindelwald, SUI (2010)
5th – FIS World Cup – Les Contamines, FRA (2009)

World Rankings

(2013-14)
Ski cross: 20th

Birth date: 23/01/1986
Birth place:
Winnipeg, Man.
Residence:
Calgary, Alta.
Hometown:
Calgary, Alta.
Ski club: Fernie
Made team: 2008
Sponsor: Crescent Point Energy Corp.
Height: 5-4
Weight: 153 pounds
Skis: Stockli
Boots: Lange
Poles: Leki
Helmet: Uvex
Goggles: Uvex

Nickname: Danie.

What is your first memory of skiing? Being in line to do a dual race. I was paired against a high school student, and his buddy was making fun of him for racing me. I remember saying, “I’ll beat you, don’t worry.” When we got to the bottom I had left him in my dust and his friends made fun of him. I was five yrs old. 

What has been your best moment in ski racing? Getting to call my mom to tell her I qualified for the 2010 Olympics. 

What has been your worst moment in ski racing? Not knowing if I would ever get to race again after my last surgery. 

What is your Olympic dream? To podium. 

What is the best thing about having the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia? It’s the Olympics! It’s exciting wherever they are. 

If you could listen to one song before leaving the start gate, what would it be? “Ra Ra Rasputin”

If you could bring any three people in the world - living or from the past - to one of your races, who would they be and why? Bubba Watson, because he is my favorite golfer, and Andre Agassi, because I read his autobiography and found his story so interesting. What he has done since retiring is inspirational. I would want to hear more about all that. I would also bring Wayne Gretzky because he is The Great One and had such an incredible career.  

What’s a talent or skill you have that fans might be surprised to learn about? I can hold my own on the golf course. 

If you had just one day left to live, how would you spend it? It would start with a big homemade family breakfast. If it was summer we would head out and golf. If it was the winter we would ski at Fernie Alpine Resort in B.C. For lunch we would have epic nachos with lots of cheese, meat and jalopies and yummy salsa. Then we’d go back out for a few more runs or another round of golf. For dinner we would have steak ‘n pizza, followed by fireworks and one of my favorite movies.  

If you could own a business or be trained in any career other than ski racing, what would you choose? I would want to be a professional golfer because I love to golf. You get to travel to some really warm places and play golf at some really neat courses.  Also, I would guess their bags are lighter then ski bags! 

When I’m not skiing, you can probably find me: golfing, either mountain or road biking, at my parents’ house, or at school.

What’s the best thing about your hometown? The history that downtown Winnipeg has. 

Describe your favourite thing to eat or drink during race season: Pizza from Italy. 

If you could design your own World Cup spot anywhere in the world, where would it be? I would design a decision system where the men’s and women’s team would compete in golf match play, and the winners would get to choose where the World Cup would be held the following year.

Where is your favourite place to race or train? Switzerland, because I love the beauty of the mountains and the food is good. 

If you could have one superpower, what would it be? I would be able to fly so I could travel faster from one location to the next. 

If you could build your dream home anywhere in the world, where would it be? Right now it would be Fernie, B.C. because Fernie holds a special place in my heart. I love the skiing there and there is a lot of great golf near by.  

Who is someone you admire in sport, and why? Andre Agassi, because of how he carried himself while he was competing, but more so for what he has done with his fame to help kids who most people forget about.  

 

Finishes in the top 10
5th - Val Thorens, FRA (Jan. 2014)
8th – Branas, SWE (March 2011)
10th – Meiringen-Hasliberg, SUI (March 2011)
9th - Alpe d’Huez, FRA (Jan. 2011)
7th – Meiringen-Hasliberg, SUI (March 2010)
3rd – Grindelwald, SUI (March 2010)
8th – Lake Placid, USA (Jan. 2010)
6th – Blue Mountain, Ont. (Jan. 2010)
10th – Les Contamines, FRA (Jan. 2010)
5th – Les Contamines, FRA (Jan. 2009)

2010 Olympic Winter Games – Vancouver, B.C.
19th – Cypress Mountain, B.C.

Canadian Championships
3rd – Calgary, Alta. (March 2010)

FIS World Ski Championships
22nd - Voss-Myrkdalen, NOR (March 2013)
13th – Deer Valley, USA (Feb. 2011)
14th – Inawashiro, JPN (March 2009)

Winter X Games
4th – Aspen, USA (2011)

  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie17 Jun
    @cadendias thank you for the amazing yr! Have a great summer and keep in touch!
  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie4 Apr
    finally back @SkiFernie for the FAST season windup. cant wait to ski and watch the kids rip it up tomorrow! LOVE this hill
  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie23 Mar
    Very proud of my teammates today!@BigAirMar on the win n takin the globe!@gsimmerling n @Lemanracing on 3rd today!been n honor t race with u
  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie11 Mar
    skippin our way to Are Sweden for the next world cup! 3 short flights away!
  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie11 Mar
    @gsimmerling happy birthday!
  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie26 Feb
    Classroom champion applications 4 next yr @ http://t.co/d84XYVDYKh
  • Danielle Sundquist@sxdanie26 Feb
    If you know any teachers or schools classroom champion is taking applications for next year. It's an amazing... http://t.co/KSCKOnCgXL