You are here

Marie-Pier Préfontaine

Alpine

A naturally gifted skier who specializes in giant slalom and super-G, Préfontaine is a proven World Cup performer who has one top-10 finish to her name. The 2010 Olympian has dominated at the Nor-Am Cup level – racking up 22 podiums, including 14 wins. Off the hill, ‘MP’ runs a successful ski scarf business called ‘IGOTSWAGG.’

Top Results

9th – Giant slalom – FIS World Cup – Arber-Zwiesel, GER (2011)
13th – Giant slalom – FIS World Cup – Aspen, USA (2012)
Giant slalom champion - Nor-Am Cup (2011)

World Cup rankings

(2013-14)
Overall: 74th
Giant slalom: 25th

About

Birth date: 18/10/1988
Birth place: Ste-Agathe, Que.
Residence: Saint-Sauveur, Que.
Hometown: Saint-Sauveur, Que.
Ski club: Mont Saint-Sauveur
Made team: 2006
Sponsor: Hermes, DGRMPLC

 

Height: 5-3
Weight: 146 pounds
Skis: Rossignol
Goggles: POC
Boots: Rossignol
Poles: Leki
Helmet: POC

@Marie-PierPréfontaine

Q&A

Nickname: M-P . . . easier for English people - so they don’t mess up the pronunciation of my name. And they sometimes call me Koala, because I sleep a lot.
 
Best moment in ski racing: Probably when I came ninth (in 2011) in giant slalom at the World Cup in Zwiesel, Germany.
 
Worst moment in ski racing: When I tore my knee before world juniors in 2007.
 
What one thing would you change about ski racing? Instead of combined races I would do duels/team events. They are way more entertaining to watch!

Best World Cup stop: I think it would be Cortina, Italy. It’s an amazing ski area. The snow is always amazing and I LOVE Italian food!
 
Person you look up to most in ski racing: Germany’s Viktoria Rebensburg. She has her own technique and can take the straightest line of all the girls!
 
On your iPod: A lot of hit list stuff. I pretty much need my iPod to survive. I use it every single day on the road travelling - at the start of a race and during training. I love rap - Zion I, Eminem, The Roots, Kid Cudi and Asher Roth.
 
Favourite movie: I don’t know if I have a favourite movie but I'm addicted to TV shows like Grey's Anatomy and Gossip Girl. I've seen them all.
 
Hockey team: The Habs - Montreal Canadiens. I'm from Montreal - I have to support them.
 
If you could have dinner with anyone, living or dead, who would it be? I don’t know. Lance Armstrong?
 
Something no-one knows about you: I have my bow and arrow hunting permit. I used to go hunting with my dad when I was young but don’t have time anymore because hunting season is in the fall and I'm always at ski camps in Europe at that time!
 
Favourite activities other than skiing: Mountain biking, tennis, trail running, shopping, hanging out at the beach with my friends and going surfing!
 
Superstitions: I always wear a scarf that I make myself. I’d like to think that it brings me luck!
 
If a movie was made about your life, who should play the lead role? Me - haha! Umm, Jennifer Garner maybe . . . I don’t know.
 
What’s a talent you wish you had? I wish I could learn new languages really easily and be good at cooking!
 
If you weren’t a skier what would you be? I would like to be a tennis player. You have less equipment to carry around airports and you train in warm weather climates.
 
Funniest thing you’ve seen in ski racing: At world championships there was a kid from a country where there is probably not too many ski hills and he was wearing a knitted downhill suit! I don’t think it was fast.
 
Describe yourself in three words: Laid back, chilled.

All Results

WORLD CUP

Finishes in the top 20
20ième - Giant Slalom - Val d'Isere, FRA (Dec. 2013) 
19th - Giant Slalom - St. Moritz, SUI (Dec. 2013)
9th - Giant Slalom - Beaver Creek, USA (Dec. 2013)
15th - Giant slalom - Ofterschwang, GER (March 2013)
13th – Giant slalom – Aspen, USA (Nov. 2012)
19th – Giant slalom – Soelden, AUT (Oct. 2012)
16th – Super-G – Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER (Feb. 2012)
18th – Giant slalom - Spindleruv Mlyn, CZE (March 2011)
9th – Giant slalom – Arber-Zwiesel, GER (Feb. 2011)

OLYMPIC

2014 Olympic Winter Games - Sochi, RUS
20th - Super-G 
DNF - Giant slalom 

2010 Olympic Winter Games – Vancouver, B.C.
29th – Giant slalom

NATIONAL

National championship podiums
Canadian champion - Giant slalom - Whistler, B.C. (2014)
2nd - Giant slalom - Whistler, B.C. (2013) 

OTHER

FIS World Ski Championships
28th - Giant slalom - Schladming, AUT (Feb. 2013)
28th - Super-G - Schladming, AUT (Feb. 2013)
24th – Giant slalom – Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER (Feb. 2011)
24th – Super-G – Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER (Feb. 2011)
35th – Giant slalom – Val d’Isere, FRA (Feb. 2009)