Robbie Dixon

Alpine

One of Canada’s most gifted speed skiers, Dixon has come agonizingly close to a first career World Cup podium and it may only be a matter of time before he joins the ranks of the Canadian Cowboys. The fun-loving Whistler, B.C., native, who made his Olympic debut on his home hill in 2010, has 11 top-10 finishes on the World Cup circuit. Dixon suffered a serious leg injury before the start of the 2012-13 season and is working his way back to fitness. Away from the ski hill Dixon has a passion for motorbikes and currently rides a Harley Davidson.

 
 
Home / Athletes / Robbie Dixon

Top Results

4th - Super-G – FIS World Cup – Beaver Creek, USA (2011)
4th - Super-G – FIS World Cup – Kvitfjell, NOR (2008)
5th - Downhill – FIS World Cup – Kvitfjell, NOR (2009)

World Cup rankings

(2011-12)
Overall: 78th
Downhill: 41st
Super-G: 32nd

Birth date: 04/01/1985
Birth place:
North Vancouver, B.C.
Residence:
Calgary, Alta.
Hometown:
Whistler, B.C.
Ski club: Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Made team: 2005
Sponsor: Haywood Securities
Height: 5-9
Weight: 180 pounds
Skis: Rossignol
Boots: Rossignol
Poles: Komperdell
Helmet: Dainese
Goggles: Oakley

Nicknames: Dixie, Bob

First memory of skiing: When I think back to my first years skiing, I just picture bombing around the mountain at Whistler with my family when I was really young. 

Best moment in ski racing: Definitely coming from the back of the pack at Kitzbuhel, Austria, in 2008 to place sixth. It has always been really special to race there, and when you come away with a good result, it makes it even more meaningful.

Worst moment in ski racing: I’ve had some tough injuries to deal with.

What is your Olympic dream? I already lived out a pretty cool Olympic dream of being able to compete for Canada in my hometown at the Vancouver Games in 2010. It didn’t go the way I wanted, but it was a really special moment to be able to represent my country on my home hill. Looking forward, I want to be a medal contender at another Olympics.

What is the best thing about having the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia? I haven’t yet been to Sochi, but making it to the Winter Games there is a big goal of mine. That goal has kept me focused as I work on getting back from my most recent leg injury.

If you could listen to one song before leaving the start gate, what would it be? It’s hit or miss. I listen genres from across the board.

If you could bring anyone - living or from the past - to one of your races, who would they be? I would bring my grandpa. He’s getting on in age, and I’d love to be able for him to see me race again.

Hidden talent: I kill it in the kitchen!

If you could own a business or be trained in any career other than ski racing, what would you choose? I love skiing so much, I would want to be a part of a ski resort. It’d be great to work for Whistler Blackcomb and be out in the mountains on a daily basis.

When I’m not skiing, you can probably find me: on my Harley, in the gym, or with family and friends.

What’s the best thing about your hometown? What’s not to like about Whistler?

The most surprising thing in your suitcase when you’re on the road: I bring the basics – I don’t think I travel with anything too surprising!

Describe your favourite thing to eat or drink during race season: Chocolate ice cream and stracciatella from Bormio, Italy.

If you could design your own World Cup spot anywhere in the world, where would it be? I love the downhill course at Whistler. I would bring it back as a World Cup spot.

Where is your favourite place to race or train? I really get a kick out of training at Copper Mountain, USA. Even though that place beat me down a bit, I look forward to going back there.

If you could have one superpower, what would it be? I would like to be able to fly like Superman. That’d be sweet.

If you could build your dream home anywhere in the world, where would it be? I would have two homes: one in Whistler, and one in Maui, Hawaii.

Who is someone you admire in sport? I admire Clara Hughes for her passion for sport. She is an unbelievable role model and spokesperson.

 

Finishes in the top 10
4th – Super-G – Beaver Creek, USA (Dec. 2011)
10th – Downhill – Val Gardena-Groeden, ITA (Dec. 2010)
8th – Super-G – Beaver Creek, USA (Dec. 2010)
6th – Downhill – Val Gardena-Groeden, ITA (Dec. 2009)
8th – Super-G – Val Gardena-Groeden, ITA (Dec. 2009)
5th – Super-G – Lake Louise, Alta. (Nov. 2009)
8th – Downhill – Lake Louise, Alta. (Nov. 2009)
7th – Downhill – Kvitfjell, NOR (March 2009)
5th – Downhill – Kvitfjell, NOR (March 2009)
4th – Super-G – Kvitfjell, NOR (March 2008)
6th – Super-G – Kitzbuehel, AUT (Jan. 2008)

2010 Olympic Winter Games – Vancouver, B.C.
24th – Giant slalom

Canadian Championships
Canadian champion – Super-G – Le Massif, Que. (March 2009)

FIS World Ski Championships
21st – Giant slalom – Val d’Isere, FRA (Feb. 2009)